Sport

Corowa RSL Autumn Squash Competition

By Corowa Free Press

Monday Evening Competition (Round 15)

Spiders beat Swans 2 rubbers 8 games 117 points to 2 rubbers 8 games 97 points.

Ed Nixon won against Damien Pleming (34 to 13), John Pleming won against Jane Bromwich (36 to 27), Michael Lethbridge won against Sam Doyle (30 to 26) and Frank Fitzgerald won against Michelle Walsh (27 to 21).

Jaguars beat Demons 2 rubbers 8 games 100 points to 2 rubbers 8 games 103 points.

Brett Arnold won against Jim McGrath 27 to 0) Bryce Stones won against Ange Grantham, filling in for Chris Gillard (27 to 10), Ben Turmeau won against Helen Fuge (41 to 28) and Rory Stones won against Jamie Warner (38 to 32) 

Tigers beat Rebels 3 rubbers 9 games 95 points to 1 rubber 3 games 45 points.

Graeme Leslie won against Stephen Blain, filling in for Danny Green (27 to 14), Stephen Blain won against Tony Doughty (27 to 0), Ed Nixon (34 to 19), Sean Doughty won against John Kostiw (27 to 8), and Sam Green won against Chris Reilly (27 to 10).

Thursday Evening Competition (Round 14)

Kangaroos beat Wombats 2 rubbers 7 games 173 points to 2 rubbers 7 games 167 points.

John Pleming won against Travis Smith (58 to 43), Sam Green won against Phil Willcoxen (61 to 41), Michelle Walsh won against Blake Green (45 to 24), and Kyron Smith, filling in for Ashton Smith, won against Bella Green (45 to 23).

Emus drew with Bulldogs 2 rubbers 6 games 138 points to 2 rubbers 6 games 138 points.

Graeme Leslie won against Stephen Blain (45 to 25), Wayne Schulz won against Tony Doughty (45 to 32), Frank Fitzgerald won against Chris Reilly (45 to 16) and Kyron Smith won against Bella Green, filling for Audra Holden, (45 to 23).

Echidnas beat Lions 3 rubbers 9 games 159 points to 1 rubber 5 games 129 points.

Chris Rebbechi won against Jane Bromwich (45 to 23), Ange Grantham won against Chris Gillard (61 to 58), Sean Doughty won against Josh Reid (45 to 0), and Rory Stones won against Bree Willett (45 to 11).