By Robert Muir
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Corowa golfer Geoff Boyd has scored his third competition hole-in-one, acing the Par 3, 133 metre long 12th hole on with an eight iron, helping him to 37 points in Tuesday, January 4’s stableford round.
“One for five points!” he told The Free Press. “I didn’t see it go in but the blokes on the 13th tee did!”
The pin was located just over the front bunker, therefore making it impossible to see exactly where the ball finished.
Geoff’s two previous competition aces were at Bacchus Marsh where he lived before moving to Corowa four years ago, and where he also had a hole-in-one during a practice round.
“Corowa’s a beautiful course, lovely layout, trees, wildlife,” the 17-handicapper said.
Geoff’s latest ace impressed the club’s director of golf James Gordon. “Geoff’s a mollydooker and four holes-in-one is pretty impressive,” the left-hander himself, said. “It’s hard enough to just get one!”
Three competition holes-in-one have also been achieved by a regular playing partner of Geoff’s, Bob Parr. Bob is trying to add to his three career holes-in-one at Broken Hill, Holbrook and Corowa. In Thursday, January 6’s stableford event, Bob achieved nearest-the-pin efforts on the 4th and 18th holes in accumulating a runner-up score of 36 points.
“Bob’s hole-in-one (on the Par 3, 18th) ran all the way along the ground, in between the bunkers and curved around into the hole – it was a grubber!” 67-year-old concrete polisher Geoff commented about the former Corowa Shire Council’s planning manager shot.
“But seriously, Bob’s a very good golfer. If he could putt, he’d be off one.”
Corowa Golf Club
Medley Stableford – Sunday, Jan 9
Winner with 40 Pts David Whyte
Runner-up with 39 Pts Matthew Findlay
Ball Rundown: Harrison Payne, Oliver Struve, Steve Graham 38, Braden Payne, Ethan Palmer, Jeremy Fraser, John Law, Les Payne 37, Adam Lasky, Chris Foote 36
NTP 4th Men – Sam Bakes
NTP 4th Women – Helen Embleton
NTP 18th Men - Liam Whyte
NTP 18th Women – Louise Holden
Golden Oldies Tuesday, Jan 11
Winner with 17 Pts Neil Washusan
Runner-up with 15 Pts Joe Lackner
NTP A Grade Joe Lackner
NTP B Grade John Batten
Ball winner Bill Garner
Cheap Tuesday, Jan 11
Winner with 41 Pts Alec Jones
Runner-up with 39 Pts John Henneman
Ball Rundown: Ethan Sorensen 38, Gary Chappell, Marg Wegener 37, Wayne Pegler, Len Reynoldson Jnr 36, Neil Caulfield, Mat Maclean
NTP 4th Len Reynoldson Jnr
NTP 18th Jason Cawthray
Women’s Stableford Wednesday, Jan 12
Winner with 39 Pts Christine Dunkinson
Runner-up with 37 Pts Marlene Stuart
Ball Rundown: Louise Holden 35, Jan Mills, Marg Tobin, Marg Monks 34
NTP 4th Bernadette Delahunty
NTP 12th Selina Barkley
Thursday Stableford, Jan 13
Winner c/b with 40 Pts George Stefanides
Runner-up with 40 Pts Harrison Payne
Third c/b with 39 Pts Greg Goullet
Fourth c/b with 39 Pts Peter Kristiansen
Fifth with 39 Pts Roger Bradford
Sixth c/b with 38 Pts Ben Playford
Ball Rundown: Rob Watson 38, Kaelan Bradtke, Barren Richards, Bobby Parr, John Taylor 37, Barry Maltman, Jedd Longmire, Malcolm McLean, Phil Turnbull, Neville Tait 36, Frank Clifford, Greg Eales, Haydn James, Nelson Oliver, Haydn Elliot, Carol Fursdon, John Kostiw 35, Sam Sargood, Peter McNamara, Nigel Creamer 34
NTP 4th Nigel Creamer
NTP 21st
NTP 2nd shot 23rd
NTP 27th
Men’s and Women’s Monthly Medal – Saturday, Jan 15
Women
Scratch winner with 87 Marg Tobin
A Grade Nett winner with 70 Wendy Caramarco
Runner-up with 73 Connie Clifford
Ball Rundown: Louise Sargood, Marg Bradford 76, Jo McKenzie 77Monthly Medal winner - Wendy Caramarco with a Nett 70
NTP 4th Jo MacKenzie
NTP 18th Heather Briggs
Men
A Grade Scratch winner with 72 Peter Glidden
A Grade Nett winner Warren Hornsey with 67
Runner-up with 70 David Robb
Third with 72 Peter Glidden
B Grade Scratch winner with 84 Brett Cuthbert
B Grade Nett winner with 71 Brett Cuthbert
Runner-up c/b with 72 Les Payne
Third with 72 Herbie Griffin
C Grade Scratch winner with 89 Derek Agnew
C Grade Nett winner with 69 Derek Agnew
Runner-up c/b with 72 Ethan Sorensen
Third with 72 Greg Goullet
Ball Rundown: Ethan Bell, Gary Patterson, Richard Sargood, Leigh Bedford, 73, Darren Hughes, Dalton Wegener, Gary Chappell, Rohan Sorensen, Paul Bradford, Grant Barden 74, Heath Aston, Roger Bradford, Geoff Boyd, Andrew Scott, David Robertson, Nelson Oliver, Peter King Jnr, Tim King 75
Monthly Medal winner - Warren Hornsey with a Nett 67
NTP 4th Sam Sargood
NTP 2nd shot 9th James Cleeve
NTP 12th Warren Hornsey
NTP 18th Paul Triandafillou
Eagle on the 8th Carl Dickins
Lady Niners Golf
First: Wendy Caramarco NET 49
Runner up: Bette Bowes NET 53
NTP: Bette Bowes with a birdie on Hole 4.
Great job ladies and too bad we didn’t get a video of Bette’s birdie - apparently it was an awesome shot!
We had a field of 9 braving the ubiquitous mozzies.
Journalist