Sport

Golf

by
November 30, 2017

A BETTER than expected field turned out in the warm conditions for Saturday’s best ball event at Parkland.

Parkland

A BETTER than expected field turned out in the warm conditions for Saturday’s best ball event at Parkland.

Marg Tucker and Val Hanke were clear winners with 45 stableford points to win the women’s event.

Runners-up were Mary Trimby and Kathy Bell with 42 points.

Third went to Heather Sleeth and Mary Elliott with 41 points.

The fourball specialists Barry Williams and Tom McConchie chimed in for the men to finish with 45 points while the consistent Scott McLennan and Scott Hausler were one shot behind on 44 points for runners-up.

Third went to Tom Hogarty and Peter Barrette with 43 points.

Ball winners were Betty Baker/Lynne McLean, Mick Sullivan/Murray Maxwell, Les Jones/Max Jenkins, David and Paul Kuiper.

Nearest the pins went to Craig Doherty on the first, Di Day ninth and Tom McConchie on the 18th, collecting the eagle’s nest courtesy of Chapel Corner Tyres.

The encouragement awards went to Bernie Elliott/Glen Smith and Bev McLay/Geraldine Prendergast.

Wednesday’s Chop Suey — a mixture of pinehurst, ambrose and stroke — saw high handicappers Tom McDonald and Col Brisbane salute with a net 45.

Runners-up were Allan Williams and Vaughan Moss with a net 45.5.

Peter Fraser and Andrew Phillips were third with a net 46 after a countback from Murray Maxwell and Mick Sullivan who were relegated to fourth.

Ball winners were Daniel Nicholls/Paul McInnes, John MacFadyen/Wayne Ferguson, Mick Laurenson/Allan Richardson, John Doherty/Neville Thompson.

Nearest the pins went to Mick Laurenson first, Allan Richardson ninth for the Ky Pizza and Pasta voucher, Max Jenkins 15th for the Clive Coventry Funeral voucher and Peter Fraser on the 18th for the Main Street Butchery voucher.

Laurie Coble and Graeme Gordon won the encouragement award.

Junior pennant: The final round of the Melbourne Junior pennant series was played at Kooringal (Altona).

Both teams consisting of Parkland players found the competition too tough against the city-based players.

Friday Golf will be back in vogue starting from 5pm.

The My Golf junior program will also continue at that time.

Note the change of time for Saturday Summer Golf: 9.30am-10am, shotgun start.

Coming events: Men’s and ladies stableford. Duty: E Simpson. Bar: K Stone 9.30am-10am, shotgun.

Tuesday: Ladies stroke 8.30am-9am, shotgun.

A B and C grade’s medal round for best net score. Duty: J Gentle, N Key, L McLean, I Paynter.

Ladies meeting after golf Wednesday, December 6.

Men’s stroke: 9.30am-10am. Duty: Peter Price. Bar: K Stone. Kitchen: M Laurenson.

Women

Warmer weather and the par event on Tuesday was the order of the day for A grade winner Mary Trimby (plus five), runner-up Sue Reid (plus one).

B grade winner Kathy Fanning (minus one), runner-up Dulcie Van der Drift (minus one); C grade winner Barb Duke (plus one), runner-up Noelene Key.

Ball winners: Thelma Wootton-Jones (square), Kathy Bell (square), Alison Ballantyne (minus one), Jill Siddall (minus two), Mary Elliott (minus two).

Nearest the pin - fourth hole Denise Hee.

Valley View

AS PREVIOUSLY reported in this column John Flett has really kicked on since relinquishing the presidency just over two months ago and on Saturday he put on another flawless display carding the day’s best par score of plus seven.

With two monthly medals, a Tuesday win and Saturday’s victory since handing over to Mick McAuliffe, John’s purple patch could have global implications with the Democratic Party in America set to use his post-presidential form as a carrot to entice another golfing enthusiast from office.

Parkland’s Lindsay Tatterson finished two shots behind with plus five to take out the runner-up trophy while David Collins continued his recent return to form winning a ball with three up.

Marlene Topp also had an excellent day winning the ladies comp with five up, from Helen Armstrong with two up.

Helen Armstrong defeated Helen Emery in a countback for runner-up.

In addition to David Collins, balls went to six players with plus two being Helen Emery, John McHale, Doug Kajewski, Tiger Livingston, Noel Thompson and Michael McQueen-Thomson.

Tiger’s score of two up was a gutsy effort having arrived at the course direct from a wedding in Echuca on Friday afternoon/night.

Rushworth’s Kelly Cheong, Alan Curnow and Toppy picked up NTP balls on the third while Jan McHale picked up the voucher on the 15th with a very good tee shot that left her with a comfortable tap-in putt for birdie.

On Tuesday, scoring was hot and Peter Blackmore was the winner with 44 points from Doug Kajewski with 43 and Pooch with 39.

Given the warmer weather we will now revert to dual tee-off times with assembly at 8am for morning golfers and the 11.30am for 12.15pm option remaining for those Saturday morning workers or some who just can’t get out of bed at a decent hour.

A change of times for Tuesday’s golf also, now moved to a 9am assembly for 9.30am tee-off.

Next week: Saturday, December 2, 2017. Assembly at 8am and 11.30am.

Stroke/Medal Duty: J Neale and G Armstrong.

Tuesdays: Stableford: Assembly 9am.

Women

Tracey Wade had 39 points last Wednesday, which gave her the A grade win, while Gloria Pell, with 40 points, was the star in B grade.

Anne Hawking had 20 points for the nine holes out competition, and Marie Watt cruised through the nine holes in with 18 points.

No-one landed on the third.

Our Saturday lunch, paid for by bad putting throughout the year, will follow golf at 8.15am for 8.30am this week, and our Christmas lunch will be next Wednesday, after a Stableford event sponsored by Sharon Harrison.

Gold coin donation to charity and please bring a plate to share.

Merrigum

MERRIGUM golfers played a stroke round for the Privilege Cup on Saturday in warm and sometimes steamy conditions.

A gentle breeze while there was some cloud cover was appreciated but when the sun was out in full force it had players heading for the refreshments tent to rehydrate, the thing we do these days instead of having a drink.

As is the case on Privilege Cup day now we also played for Bruce Brown’s secret nine and least putts sponsored by Simon and Tash Doherty.

We are fortunate to have members who are not only generous with the time and effort they give to the club, but also with their sponsorship, so a big thank you goes to Simon, Tash and Bruce for what they contribute to the club on both counts.

Bill Bray had the round of the day, winning with a score of 81-13-68.

He started well but had a mediocre middle part of the round before finishing off strongly, with the exception of the last which has been a bit of a nemesis for him of late.

The win also earned him a coveted spot in the next Tiger Cup play-off, which will take place next March.

Now that the Privilege Cup no longer comes with taxi vouchers it probably won’t get the use it might have 20 years ago, apart from the fact that Bill wouldn’t trust his memory well enough anyway.

Tash Doherty continues to be a dominant force in all competitions and was once again to the fore, heading the ball competition with a round of 86-17-69, with Rod Newham also in the ball comp with 100-31-69.

Bill Bray couldn’t have had a much better day as he also took off Bruce Brown’s secret nine voucher. Nearest the pin winners were Ash Sanders on the jackpot 12th and Tash Doherty on the 14th. Wayne Thorson won Simon and Tash’s least putts with 27 but was a noticed absentee at presentations.

Last week’s twilight competition was won by Barry Webber with a score of 52-18-34, a good two shots clear of Russ Speed who was runner-up with 52-16-36.

Bazza has had a few good rounds recently and could be a threat in the overall standings come the end of the competition.

Clare Doherty was a ball winner with 36.5.

Cory Berghofer took the jackpot on the ninth while Russ Speed had least putts with 14.

The two-point cut was 40.

This coming Saturday’s event is pairs ambrose, the second round of the summer fourball.

By
More in Kyabram Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text