Sport

Butler boots 14 in a massacre

By Kyabram Free Press

THERE was plenty of ladder movement after last Saturday’s seventh round of Kyabram District Football League games in which Undera suffered its second successive loss.

And toppling from third to sixth place as a consequence.

Lancaster’s win over Shepparton East was also rewarded with a move from ninth to seventh on the ladder while Murchison-Toolamba’s narrow loss to Avenel saw it swap places with Lancaster.

Rushworth celebrated its first win for the season, downing Violet Town while Tallygaroopna, Stanhope and Girgarre all had wins.

Lancaster kept its finals chances alive with a convincing 54-point win over Shepparton East at Central Park.

The Wombats missed a chance to further boost its healthy percentage with missed chances at the goalmouth – they kicked 21 behinds – but were always in control.

The Cerrone brothers Zac and Tanner again showed the way for the winners with dominating displays while Zed Besim, Brad Orr, Jaffer Roci and Nick Ross were also prominent in the win.

Darby McInnes-Irons, Mark Frost and Jack Pfeiffer were the few East players to take it to the Wombats but lacked support.

■Livewire small forward Ryan Butler bagged a career high 14 goals as Girgarre put Ardmona to the sword by 217 points in a whitewash at Girgarre.

Billy Barnes with eight goals and Chris Milnes with five joined in the Girgarre goal spree.

Rising star Ben Turpin, Rhys Febey, Cam Gahan and Ash Hughes were other reasons why Girgarre’s forwards had a field day.

David Gilby, Josh Catalano, Caine Atkinson and Che Hood tried hard for the Cats.

■Stanhope set up a 30-point win over Dookie United with a strong first half.

The Lions led by 43 points at half-time but Dookie fought it out right to the finish, kicking six second half goals to the home team’s three.

Tom Hepburn continued his fine season for Stanhope, while Sam Woodward, Jesse Olsen, Stuart Trevena, Nathan O’Reilly and Shannon Aynsley were key playmakers in the win.

Braydon Kearns’ four goals were also a valuable contribution.

Riley Hamilton, Alex Ganino and Luke O’Sullivan were Dookie United’s best.

■Nagambie stormed over Undera in the first half to set up a 28-point win.

The Lakers kicked 11 first half goals to Undera’s three, but the home side kicked six second half goals while the visitors managed just two, to get some respectability out of the game.

Nagambie coach Anthony Haysom with six goals was the standout for the winners.

He received strong support from David Comi, Tyrone Muir, Mick Nolan, Brayden Briggs and Cam Rooney.

For Undera Tristan Castle, Rhys McKenzie and Jack Harjo stood out while Tom Durward, Keelan Mitchell and Ash Hockey also prevented a blowout result, which was looming at half time.

■Murchison-Toolamba and Avenel fought out a thriller with a last quarter surge failing by just five points to deliver a home side win.

The combine trailed at every break and were four goals down at three-quarter time.

But they kicked five last quarter goals to the Swans’ two and almost stole the game.

Dylan Moncur, Tom McCormick, Luke Cecchin and Adam McGibbon were in the thick of it for the home side with support from Aaron Miller and reliable Tom Kerrins while Avenel’s best were Jacob Nipperess, coach Kasey Duncan, Jake Sutherland and Harry McLean.

■Rushworth notched its first win for the season, leading from start to finish, to account for Violet Town by 29 points in a badly needed tonic for the club.

Isaiah Johnson’s four goals were vital for the Tigers, who also had stars in Joe Thompson, Joel May and Sheldon Daye. Harry Barlow and Troy Barlow also did their share in the Tigers’ win.

Best for the Towners were Jayden Guppy, Alex Duff and Matt McCarty.

■Unbeaten reigning premier Tallygaroopna, as expected, smashed struggler Longwood.

With Tyson Sidebottom in vintage form with 12 goals, Eamon Reeves bagging seven and Sam Scott four, Tally romped to a 219 point win.

Nathan Watson, Mick Galvin and Lachy Cox fought to the bitter end for Longwood.

■There are some blockbusters up for decision this Saturday, with second placed Nagambie and third placed Stanhope going to war at Nagambie and Undera needing to beat the undefeated flag favourite Tallygaroopna to prevent a third successive loss.